Alumni Awards

Professional Achievement Award

The Professional Achievement Award recognizes a graduate who has continued the pursuit of intellectual growth and has explored creative avenues in his or her chosen field. As a result, this individual has achieved notable success and recognition in his or her career.

2013 recipient: Jack Earl '56 - Nationally-known ceramic artist
Past recipients:

Oliver D. Diller 30 - 1970
Hugh Frost '51 - 1970
Edna G. Kaufman '32 - 1971
Jettie McWilliams x61 - 1971
Herbert Oyer '43 - 1972
J H Sauder '25 - 1972
Phyllis Diller x41 - 1973
J Winfield Fretz '34 - 1973
Stanley Fretz '34 - 1974
Ruth Anne Sprunger '51 - 1974
Clayton Smucker '29 - 1975
Merl E. Lehman x26 - 1975
Phyllis Simcox '45 - 1976
Donovan E. Smucker '36 - 1976
Vernon J. Sprunger '31 - 1977
Roland M. Bixler '35 - 1977
Albert S. Bauman '53 - 1978
Larry Christman '62 - 1978
Harry Yoder '32 - 1979
Carrie M. Hughes '35 - 1979
Ella Bauman '19 - 1980
Ralph Locher '36 - 1980
Melvin J. Voigt '33 - 1981
Howard Baumgartner x46 - 1981
James Ehrman '39 - 1982
Carole Hilty '63 - 1982
Winford A. Suter '36 - 1982
William Snyder '40 - 1983
Joyce Shutt '58 - 1983
Eugene Benroth '33 - 1984
Lois Kreider '45 - 1984
Jackson R. Lehman '53 - 1985
Milton F. Sprunger '20 - 1985
Merle Schwartz '33 - 1986
Paul Soldner '46 - 1986
Von Hardesty '61 - 1987
Kenneth Bauman '50 - 1987
William Keeney '48 - 1988
 

Jeannie Zehr '59 - 1988
Harvey M. Bauman '41 - 1989
William H. Stauffer '32 - 1989
Allen J. Yoder x51 - 1990
James F. West '35 - 1990
Gerald C. Yost '57 - 1991
Margaret Weaver '43 - 1991
Ray R. Ramseyer x43 - 1992
Baldemar Velasquez '69 - 1992
Steven J. Smith '74 - 1992
James W. Bixel '35 - 1993
Richard A. Rosenberger '52 - 1993
Roy E. Wenger '32 - 1994
Robert J. Placie x69 - 1994
Lloyd Harnishfeger '57 - 1995
Mary A. Thomas '43 - 1995
Dean Niswander '49 - 1996
Joanne Niswander '51 - 1996
Lora Oyer '43 - 1996
Robert Blough '47 - 1997
Anna Juhnke '61 - 1997
Lois Rodabaugh '38 - 1998
Martha J. Sauder '52 - 1998
Mubarak E. Awad '73 - 1999
Nathaniel Fields '71 - 1999
David A. Yost '83 - 2001
Karen J. Andrews '80 - 2002
John Basinger '56 - 2002
Shelly Weaverdyck '77 - 2003
Dr. George C. Rable '72 - 2004
Greg Walker-Wilson `89 - 2005
Brenda Phillips '80 - 2006
Todd Miller '86 - 2007
Greg Wannemacher '77 - 2008
Verne Schirch '58 - 2009
Paul Ropp '66 - 2010
Lawrence Milan `73 - 2011
Dr. Julie Heath '78 - 2012