Bluffton College Game Day

Wednesday, September 22, 1999, Emery Sears Athletic Complex

Today's Opponents: Ohio Northern University Polar Bears (4-2) vs. Bluffton College Beavers (3-3)

Last Meeting: 1998 at ONU: ONU 10, BC 0

All-time series: ONU leads 9-0-0

Next up for Bluffton: Saturday, September 25, 1999 vs. Franklin College, home at noon.

BC Women's Game Day Notes

Dropping a tough double overtime contest at Hanover Saturday, BC will try to get back above the .500 mark today against another tough opponent, the Ohio Northern University Polar Bears. ONU has dominated this series, but a 1999 Beaver squad with speed and depth will look to change that today.

1999 BC Women's Soccer Roster

No.

Name

Gr.

Pos.

Hometown/HS

1

Anna Steiner

Fr.

GK

Bluffton

3

Laura Anderson

Fr.

M/FB

Bluffton/Cory-Rawson

4

Natalie Anderson

So.

F

Bluffton/Cory-Rawson

5

Marjie Howard

Sr.

FB

Fayetteville

6

Christine Rheinheimer

Fr.

M/F

Goshen, IN/Northridge

7

DeAnna Anderson

Sr.

F/M

Bluffton/Cory-Rawson

8

Chris Harney

Sr.

M

Medina

9

Kristen Washington

Fr.

F/FB

Ft. Wayne, IN/Leo

10

Paula Sweebe

So.

M

Toledo/Whitmer

11

Kristen McCullough

So.

GK/FB

Bluffton

12

Heather Purtell

Fr.

M/FB

Brunswick

13

Rue Reichenbach

Fr.

M/FB

Bluffton/Cory-Rawson

14

Rachel Mack

Fr.

M

Defiance

 

15

Dawn Wurm

Fr.

F/FB

Lewis Center/Olentangy

 

18

Shelly Cox

Sr.

F

Bluffton

 

19

Mia Burwinkel

Sr.

M

Blanchester/Fayetteville

 

23

Jill Domachowski

Fr.

FB

Parma/Normandy

 

25

Katie Kantner

So.

M

Bluffton

 

27

April Leu

Fr.

M/FB

Archbold

 

1999 BC Women's Soccer Schedule and Results

Sept. 1

DEFIANCE, 4:30

Win, forfeit

(1-0)

Sept. 4

@ Capital, 1:00

Loss, 7-0

(1-1)

Sept. 7

OTTERBEIN, 6:00

Win 1-0

(2-1)

Sept. 11

@ Lake Erie, noon

Loss, 3-1

(2-2)

Sept. 15

THOMAS MORE, 4:30

Win, 2-0

(3-2)

Sept. 18

@ Hanover, 3:00

Loss, 2-1 2ot

(3-3)

Sept. 22

ONU, 4:30

Today

 

Sept. 25

FRANKLIN, noon

Saturday

 

Sept. 27

@ Adrian, 4:00

   

Sept. 29

SHAWNEE STATE., 4:00

   

Oct. 2

ANDERSON, noon

   
 

Parent's Day

   

Oct. 6

MANCHESTER, 4:30

   

Oct. 12

@ Mt. St. Joe, 7:00

   

Oct. 16

@ Heidelberg, 2:00

   

Oct. 21

@ Wilmington, 7:00

   

Oct. 23

GOSHEN, noon

   
 

Senior Day

   

Oct. 26-30

HCAC Tournament

   

BC Game Day compiled by Tim Stried, sports information director

Ohio Northern University Roster

No.

Name

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown/HS

1

Kristie Ehresman

Jr.

MF

Fairborne

2

Marguerite Barth

Jr.

D

Garfield Heights/Trinity

3

Tami Harter

Sr.

D

Cortland/Lakeview

4

Beth Reitz

Sr.

MF

Westerville/Saint Francis DeSales

5

Julie Tissot

So.

MF

Cincinnati/Madeira

6

Melissa Husson

Fr.

F

Scott Depot W. Va/Winfield

7

Carolyn Heaston

Sr.

D

West Milton/Milton-Union

8

Kristin Melillo

Fr.

MF

West Chester/Mount Notre Dame

9

Lainie Guiddy

So.

D

Jeannette, Pa

10/00#

Heather Davidson

Sr.

GK

Cincinnati/Amelia

11

Theresa Back

Jr.

D

Trenton/Edgewood

12

Julie Millis

Sr.

D

Waterport NY/Lyndonville Central

13

Melissa Swabb

So.

MF

Laura/Milton-Union

14

Lori Wickstrom

Jr.

MF

West Chester Lakota

16

Jenifer Thomas

So

MF

Hilliard/Davidson

17

Julia Gould

Fr.

F

Bath NY/Haverling

 

18

Kristin Welk

Jr.

F

Grove City

 

19/26#

Sandy Kleimeyer

Fr.

GK

Milford/Glen Este

 

21

Holly Marino

Fr.

M

Niles/McKinley

 

23

Emalie Carson

Sr.

F

Conover/ Miami East

 

#-Goalie Jersey Number

Head Coach: Jeff Coleman Assistant Coach: Whitney Sykes

Current ONU Statistical Leaders

No.

Name

GP

Goals

Assists

Points

14

Lori Wickstrom

6

3

0

6

13

Melissa Swabb

6

2

2

6

18

Kristin Welk

6

1

3

5

1

Kristie Ehresm

6

2

0

4

ONU

Team

6

9

8

26

Opp.

Team

6

8

4

20

 

Goalkeeper Statistics

Name

G/GS

Min

GA

Saves

SO

GAA

Heather Davidson

6/6

288

5

12

0

1.6

Jeanette Shumaker

6/0

253

3

10

0

1.1

1999 ONU Schedule and Results

09/07 at Mount St. Joseph, L 1-0

09/11 vs. Rhodes (Tenn.), W 2-1

09/12 vs. Kalamazoo (Mich.), L 2-1

09/15 at Kenyon, W 2-1

09/18 vs. Albion (Mich.), W 2-1

09/20 vs. Walsh, W 2-1

09/22 at Bluffton

09/25 vs. Mount Union

09/27 vs. Wittenberg

09/29 at Muskingum

10/02 Heidelberg

10/05 at Capital

10/09 vs. John Carroll

10/12 vs. Denison

10/14 at Otterbein

10/16 at Marietta

10/19 vs. Baldwin-Wallace

10/21 at Wooster

10/23 vs. Hiram

10/27 OAC Tournament Semifinals

10/30 OAC Tournament Finals

* OAC Matches