Future Students Current Students Alumni & Friends Parents Faculty & Staff Community
Increase Font SizeDecrease Font Size
  • Catalog home
  •  


    2006-07 Academic Catalog: Endowed scholarships

    Through the generosity of friends of Bluffton University, a number of endowed scholarships have been established. Unless designated otherwise by the donors, these are awarded on the basis of academic merit. Income from most of these scholarship funds is used to support in part the university’s regular scholarship programs. Students need not apply for these scholarships; all students are considered in determining scholarship eligibility.

    ABC Investment Club Scholarship
    Paul A. and Faery H. Adams Music Scholarship
    Albert A. and Mary E. Ioder Albrecht Scholarship
    Helen Albrecht Gingerich and Joseph W. Albrecht Scholarship
    Rachel I. and Grace G. Albrecht Scholarship
    William A. and Gertrude Lehman Albrecht Scholarship
    Ralph E. and Joan McCarty Althaus Scholarship
    Elizabeth Amstutz Memorial Scholarship
    Frederick D. and Mary Schmidt Amstutz Scholarship
    J.E. and Lavina Amstutz Scholarship
    Anderson Family Scholarship
    Jean Jochen Anderson Scholarship
    Orville and Nellie Augsburger Scholarship
    Edwin Augspurger Memorial Scholarship
    Rudolph E. and Kathryn Lawrence Augspurger Scholarship
    August and Anna Scholarship
    Richard M. and Anna Frances Jones Backensto Scholarship
    Charles, Wanda (Eversole) and Lynne Bartholomew Scholarship
    Caroline and Elmer Basinger Scholarship
    Ella C. Basinger Scholarship
    Ellen Handrich Basinger Memorial Scholarship
    LaVerne E. Basinger Memorial Scholarship
    Marcella (“Mom” Burry) and Franklin Basinger Scholarship
    LaVerne E. Basinger Memorial Scholarship
    Albert and Katherine Kaufmann Bauman Scholarship
    Harvey R. and Ella G. Bauman Scholarship
    Irwin W. and Mary E. Bauman Scholarship
    Laurel R. Bauman Scholarship
    Elmer W. and Bertha Baumgartner Scholarship
    Howard E. and Phyllis Hartzler Baumgartner Scholarship
    Maria Bausch Scholarship
    Alvin and Vera Beachy Scholarship
    Belleview Mennonite Church Scholarship
    George W. Bender Scholarship
    Herbert W. and Olga Kennel Berky Scholarship
    Orville J. and Mary Bertsche Scholarship
    Bigler Family Scholarship
    Edgar B. and Vivian Lehman Bishop Memorial Scholarship
    Jim and Nancy (Hostetler) Bishop Scholarship
    Paul D. Bixel Scholarship
    Madeline M. Bixel Scholarship
    D.W. and Dora Tschantz Bixler Scholarship
    Mareen Bixler Scholarship
    Carol Blosser Scholarship
    Robert and Celia Amstutz Blough Scholarship
    Bluffton University Alumni Association Scholarship
    Bluffton University Music Department Scholarship
    Eben T. Boal and Elizabeth Maud Boal Scholarship
    John and Marlene Boll Foundation Scholarship
    Julia E. Bridenbaugh Scholarship
    Edward and Donita Hartzler Brookmyer Scholarship
    Ruth Burtchin Bruschaber Music Scholarship
    Buhler Scholarship
    Robert Victor Buhr Trust
    Mr. and Mrs. A.C. Burcky Scholarship Endowment
    Andrew C. and Ruth Williamson Burcky Scholarship
    Noah Ebersole Byers Scholarship
    J. Earl and Norma Byler Scholarship
    Lyman and Miriam Earley Cady Scholarship
    Campbell Soup Company Scholarship
    Carlin B. and Sharon K. Carpenter Scholarship
    Eloise A. Gerig Caskey Memorial Music Scholarship
    Central District Conference Scholarship
    Larry H. and Linda Ritchie Christman Scholarship
    Della I. Krebill Clark Scholarship
    Class of 1933 Scholarship
    Class of 1935 Scholarship
    Class of 1936 Scholarship
    Class of 1940 Scholarship
    Class of 1946 Scholarship
    Class of 1947 Scholarship
    Class of 1948 Scholarship
    Class of 1949 Scholarship
    Class of 1954 Scholarship
    Class of 1963 Scholarship
    Class of 1966 Scholarship
    Stanley R. and Joenita Shetler Clemens Scholarship
    Laura R. Conrad Scholarship
    Vernon F. and Anita Roth Conrad Scholarship
    C.C. Cromer Scholarship
    Dr. Kenneth B. Cummins Scholarship
    Delbert E. and Helen Joyce Thut Detwiler Scholarship
    Harry M. and Gertrude L. Detwiler Memorial Scholarship
    Henry S. Detwiler Memorial Scholarship
    Paul L. and Margaret Gratz Detwiler Family Scholarship
    Hiram D. and Selma Warkentin Diller Family Scholarship
    Oliver D. and Eunice C. Diller Scholarship
    Phyllis Diller Music Scholarship
    Esta Lugabill Dye Scholarship
    Jack Earl Scholarship
    John Edwards Family Scholarship
    James H. and Phyllis L. Ehrman Scholarship
    George and Lucille Schrock Eicher Scholarship
    David Enz Physicians’ Scholarship
    Owen and Ermaleen B. Etter Scholarship
    William James Evans Art Scholarship
    Raymond W. and Glendora C. Frank Family Scholarship
    J. Clarence and Ella Fretz Scholarship
    J. Herbert and Helen Habegger Fretz Scholarship
    J. Winfield and Marguerite Fretz Peace Scholarship
    Jacob R. and Mary R. Fretz Scholarship
    Stanley R. and Gladys M. Fretz Scholarship
    Dr. Maria Friesen Scholarship
    Barbara J. and Pierre V. Gant Scholarship
    John S. and Veronica Bechtel Geiger Scholarship
    Ron and Arlene Balmer Geiser Scholarship
    Merle and Mary Orr Gerber Scholarship
    Maurice and Arlene Gerber Family Scholarship
    Dallas and Marjorie Schutz Glick Scholarship
    Mrs. Dale Hughes Gorby Scholarship
    Glen D. and June Straite Graber Scholarship
    Peter P. and Magdalena Graber Family Scholarship
    John E. and Margery Lecrone Gregg Scholarship
    Robert and Iris Sauder Griggs Scholarship
    Gerdon and Pauline Gundy Scholarship
    Bernard and Eunice Stauffer Gyger Scholarship
    Arman and Hilegunda Habegger Scholarship
    Barbara Habegger Scholarship
    Carl T. and Martha B. Habegger Scholarship
    James E. Habegger Family Scholarship
    Ray and Irene Hamman Family Scholarship
    Raymond A. and Ruth C. Ritter (McGinnis) Hamman Scholarship
    Emma and John Handrich Scholarship
    Raymond and Nora Hartzler Scholarship
    Hauenstein Memorial Music Scholarship
    Carole Dirks Hilty Scholarship
    Christian Dana and Hattie Geiger Hilty Scholarship
    Herman and Celia Hilty Scholarship
    John and Magdalene Suter Hilty Scholarship
    Lucille Hilty Scholarship
    Mark B. and Marjorie Basinger Hilty Scholarship
    Martha Hilty Scholarship
    Ethel and Harley Himes Scholarship
    Alfred E. Hirschler Memorial Scholarship
    E.J. Hirschler Memorial Scholarship
    Noah C. Hirschy Scholarship
    Otto Holtkamp Music Scholarship
    Chauncey A. and Ellen K. Hostetler Scholarship
    Ruth Danford Houk Scholarship
    Mark and Margaret Houshower Scholarship
    Wilbur A. and Elfriede F. Howe Scholarship
    Clair Marion Huber Scholarship
    Carrie M. Hughes Scholarship
    Maurine Amstutz Johnson Scholarship
    Harry and Leora Jacobs Jump Scholarship
    Bernis L. Kauffman Scholarship
    Emmett and Helen Kauffman Scholarship
    William and Willadene Hartzler Keeney Scholarship
    Bonita L. Kehler Memorial Scholarship
    John J. and Louise M. Kennel Memorial Scholarship
    Earl Volz Kies Music Scholarship
    Herbert R. and Kathleen Amstutz Kindle Scholarship
    Alva Jay and Lulu Marie Keenen King Scholarship
    King Family Memorial Scholarship
    John P. Klassen Scholarship
    Clarence W. Kraft Family Scholarship
    Leonard C. and Rachel Weaver Kreider Scholarship
    Krehbiel-Raid-Pankratz Scholarship
    Mr. & Mrs. C. A. Krehbiel Memorial Scholarship
    H.J. Krehbiel Scholarship
    Howard E. and Evelyn Nunemaker Krehbiel Scholarship
    Robert D. Krehbiel Scholarship
    Leonard C. and Rachel Weaver Kreider Scholarship
    Carl J. and Martha Graber Landes Scholarship
    Ernest K. and Kathryn S. Landis Scholarship
    Russell A. Lantz Scholarship
    Samuel L. and Rosa Dagit Lantz Memorial Scholarship
    Andy Lehman Memorial Scholarship
    Arlo and Mabel Sprunger Lehman Scholarship
    Carl M. and Sarah Miller Lehman Scholarship
    Charles E. and Louise E. Lehman Scholarship
    Earl and Edith Lehman Family Scholarship
    Leland C. and Dorothy Burner Lehman Scholarship
    Leslie B. and Naomi E. Lehman Scholarship
    Gustav Adolph and Huldah Moser Lehmann Scholarship
    Charles Wm. Lewis, Sr. and Arlene Harper Lewis Scholarship
    Ralph S. and Eleanor Worthington Locher Scholarship
    Ronald and Alice Lora Scholarship
    Der Sam Long Lu Scholarship
    Kan-Yaw Lu Family Scholarship
    Luginbuhl Family Scholarship
    Kathryn Luginbuhl Scholarship
    Peter C. and Maude M. Luginbuhl Scholarship
    Jay and Ruth Hartzler Martin Scholarship
    Franklin R. Mason Scholarship No. 1
    Franklin R. Mason Scholarship No. 2
    McCarty-Mellott Scholarship
    Mennonite Church of Normal Scholarship
    MetoKote Corporation Business Scholarship
    MetoKote Corporation Chemistry Scholarship
    N. Emerson and Ruth Yoder Miller Scholarship
    Ray C. and Carol White Minzer Scholarship
    William H. Mohr Scholarship
    Ezra R. and Lena B. Moser Memorial Scholarship
    Rollin and June Bachman Moser Family Scholarship
    Andrew and Barbara Mosiman Scholarship
    Emilie H. Mosiman Scholarship
    S.K. Mosiman Scholarship
    J. Edward Moyer Scholarship
    Ralph and Lucile Krehbiel Naffziger Scholarship
    Scott Arlen Nafziger Scholarship
    Stanley F. and Ruth E. Naylor Scholarship
    Dr. Allen C. Neiswander Scholarship
    Claude Huston Neiswander Scholarship
    Donald K. and Marjorie A. Nester Scholarship
    A.J. and Bessie Neuenschwander Scholarship
    Gordon E. and Alice Locher Neuenschwander Scholarship
    Neufeld Family Scholarship Fund
    Elmer and LaVera Neufeld Appreciation Scholarship
    Dean and Joanne Vercler Niswander Scholarship
    William and Jennie Nusbaum Scholarship
    Clarence C. and Alma Egle Oyer Scholarship
    Herbert J. and Ella Jane Oyer Scholarship
    Charles L. and Lelia Roth Pannabecker Scholarship
    Richard and Wanda Pannabecker Scholarship
    George and Mary Tanner Parry Memorial Scholarship
    Pi Delta Society Scholarship
    Alden J. and Helen Litwiller Plank Scholarship
    George B. Quatman Scholarship
    Leontina Schlecht Raid Scholarship
    Alvin and Ruth Neuenschwander Ramseyer Scholarship
    Alvin C. and Mary Ramseyer Scholarship
    Ethel V. Ramseyer Memorial Scholarship
    John and Zoa Ramseyer Memorial Scholarship
    L. Merle Ramseyer Scholarship
    Lloyd and Ferne Ramseyer Scholarship
    Louis and Iva Ramseyer Scholarship
    M.L. and Anna Ramseyer Memorial Scholarship
    Ray Ramseyer Scholarship
    William J. and Helene Stonehill Ramseyer Scholarship
    Julia M. Reeder Scholarship
    Richard and Sally Reeder Family Scholarship
    David and Anne Schumacher Reichenbach Scholarship
    David G. and Laura Kennel Rempel Scholarship
    Clara Birky McElroy and Lorena Birky Reusser Scholarship
    Isaac Cuir and Pauline Fuller Riak Scholarship
    James A. and Lois Shutt Rice Scholarship
    Lester and Vivian Rich Scholarship
    Ben and Ruth Rider Scholarship
    Dr. Franklin D. and Lois Neiswander Rodabaugh Scholarship
    Arthur S. and Ella Rosenberger Scholarship
    David S. and Camilla G. Rosenberger Scholarship
    Edgar Rosenberger Scholarship
    N. Clarence and Clara L. Rosenberger Scholarship
    C. Eugene and Shirley Rumer Scholarship
    Sylvia Thut Rupert Scholarship
    Hazel Burkholder Salzman Scholarship
    Robert, Evelyn, Susan and Sara Schaublin Scholarship
    Robert and Julie Schertz Scholarship
    Ernest Schindler Scholarship
    Jerry Francis Schiffer Memorial Scholarship
    Hazel Geddes Schleicher Scholarship
    J.S. and Sara Schultz Scholarship
    Arthur and Verena Bucher Schumacher Scholarship
    Harold and Vera Schumacher Scholarship
    Nelson and Jean Schumacher Scholarship
    Merle and Dorothy Schwartz Scholarship
    Don Schweingruber Scholarship
    Howard L. and Emma Myers Shelly Scholarship
    Paul R. Shelly Memorial Scholarship
    Arthur and Esther Shertz and Noah N. and Alda Soldner Memorial Scholarship Fund
    Luther and Geneva Shetler Scholarship
    Simcox Family Scholarship
    Harley C. and Edna Kennel Simcox Memorial Scholarship
    Robert and Eric Simcox Memorial Scholarship
    Donna Slechter Memorial Scholarship
    Arden and Joan Slotter Scholarship
    C. Henry Smith Scholarships
    Dode, Mary and Kathryn Smith Scholarship
    Laura I. Smith Scholarship
    Steven J. Smith Scholarship
    Boyd D. and Bertram Smucker Scholarship
    Clayton Anna Ruth Smucker Scholarship
    David L. Smucker Memorial Scholarship
    Dr. Tilman and Meta Soldner Scholarship
    Sommer Bros. Scholarship
    O.J. Sommer Scholarship
    Theodore and Josephine Sommer Scholarship
    Barbara A. Sprunger Scholarship
    Clifton and Naomi Sprunger Scholarship
    James H. Sprunger Scholarship
    President Sprunger Scholarship
    Lewis L. Stahl II Memorial Scholarship
    Don and Sandy Steer Scholarship
    Carey Steiner Scholarship
    Jesse William Steiner and Vesta Radebaugh Steiner Scholarship
    Selina M. Steiner and Lillian E. Steiner Scholarship
    Sidney and Ruth Amstutz Steiner Scholarship
    May Norma Steinman Scholarship
    Elizabeth M. and John N. Storck Memorial Scholarship
    Juanita Streid Scholarship
    Clara L. Stutzman Scholarship
    Howard A. and Mary Groves Stutzman Scholarship
    John C. and Erma Hunsberger Stutzman Scholarship
    Morris and Dianne Stutzman Scholarship
    Robert L. and Harvella Bauman Stutzman Scholarship
    Evan W. Suter Scholarship
    Linda Falk Suter Scholarship
    Chibi Lu Teng Memorial Scholarship
    Henry Peter Thielman Scholarship
    Lydia Liechty Thielman Scholarship
    Royal and Mary Alice Howe Thomas Scholarship
    John and Vera Borchert Thut Scholarship
    Toews Alumnae Scholarship
    Etta Lantz Triplett Scholarship
    R.L. Triplett Memorial Scholarship
    Yueh Tung Scholarship
    Gerhard Vogt Scholarship
    Peter and Mary Vos Scholarship
    J. Richard Weaver Family Scholarship
    James R. Weaver Memorial Scholarship
    Richard and Margaret Weaver Scholarship
    Susan A. Weidner Scholarship
    Warren S. Weiss Memorial Scholarship
    William W. and Victoria Habegger Wells Scholarship
    Delbert and Tannis Ludemann Welty Scholarship
    Evan Welty Scholarship
    Henry D. and Dolores Dye Welty Scholarship
    Paul, Margarete and Viola Welty Scholarship
    James F. and Isabelle Stewart West Scholarship
    Abram Wiebe Scholarship
    Wava Stuber Wilson Memorial Scholarship
    George Martin Winemiller Scholarship
    Arthur L. Wolfe Memorial Scholarship
    Edwin B. and Edna Wyse Family Scholarship
    Austin C. Yaussy Family Scholarship
    David Martin Yoder Scholarship
    Elmer J. Yoder Scholarship
    Harry and Jean Yoder Scholarship
    Gerald and Carolyn Schnell Yost Scholarship
    Ervin L. Zehr Scholarship
    Walter A. Zimmerman Scholarship