Arts & Lectures Events

 Spring 2015

FORUM
Tuesdays at 11 a.m.
Founders Hall (unless otherwise noted)

Month 

Date   

Title

January

 6

“Ebola and Fear: A Public Health Perspective” – Dr. Ross Kauffman

 

 13

“Planting Seeds of Faithfulness: Why Christian Liberal Arts Education (Still) Matters” –Dr. Susan Schultz Huxman

 

 20

“The ‘Moral Courage’ Needed to Live Nonviolently” –Paulette Schroeder

 

 27

“Lies My Teacher Told Me and How to See Through Them” –Dr. James Loewen

 February

 3

“The Professor as Peacemaker: C. Henry Smith and the Mennonite Intellectual Tradition, 1920-48” –Dr. Perry Bush

 

 10

"Semester Off-Campus Presentations"
11 a.m. Gautemala and 7 p.m. Washington D.C and Ireland
The 7 p.m. Forum will be in Yoder Recital Hall
(students may receive credit for attending both sessions)

 

 17

“Student Senate Presidential Debate”

 

 24

“Inspiring Commitment to Social Issues Through Theatre Education” –Dr. Jo Beth Gonzalez

 March

 10

“Advocacy and Service: They Both Go Well Together” –Gayle Channing Tenenbaum

 

 17

“Sabbath-The Still and Isolated Road to Active Unity in Christ” –Justin McRoberts

 

 24

Civic Engagement Day Forum
“Living and Learning in the Contact Zone” –Kathryn Spike

 

 31

“Men, Women, and the Stories We Tell About ‘US’” –Dr. Cheri Larson Hoeckley

 April

 7

“Pacifist Battlegrounds: Sexual Diversity and the Politics of Belonging in the Mennonite Church USA” –Stephanie Krehbiel
Yoder Recital Hall

 

 14

Athletic Awards Forum
“I U WE: The Independence of Athletics and Academics” –Dr. Jim Burson
Yoder Recital Hall

 

 21

Academic Awards Forum
Yoder Recital Hall

 

ARTS EVENTS

Unless otherwise noted, events  will take place in Yoder Recital Hall.
Expect arts events to last 1.5 - 2 hours To receive credit, you must attend the entire event.

Month Date Time         Event
January        29           7:30 p.m.  Artist series: Cantus**               
February 15 2:30 p.m. Winter Instrumental Concert
  22 2:30 p.m Masterworks Concert
March 15 2:30 p.m. Camerata Home Concert
  29 2:30 p.m. Spring Instrumental Concert
April 9 7:30 p.m. Artist series: Spencers: Theatre of Illusion, Founders Hall**
  11 6 p.m. Gospel Choir Concert
  17 7:30 p.m. Pops Concert
  30 7:30 p.m. The Musical of Musicals: The Musical!, Founders Hall**
May 1-2 7:30 p.m. The Musical of Musicals: The Musical!, Founders Hall**

**Seating is limited. Tickets are required for Artist Series, Christmas Choral concert and May Day musical.
Reserve/purchase your tickets online.
For events with multiple performances, Arts & Lecture credit will only be  granted for attendance at one performance.


FRIDAY COLLOQUIA 

4 p.m., Stutzman Lecture Hall, Centennial Hall

MONTH

DATE

NAME/TITLE

January

 9

Melissa Friesen- “Oppressor, Oppressed, Bystander, Ally: Theatre for Social Change and Identity”

 

 30

Dan Berger- “Burning 350 Gallons of Gas to Learn More about Global Warming”

 February

 13

Heather Bruder- “Leadership within Athletic Departments: Examining Sport Programs’ Success”

 

 27

Matt Friesen- “Movements, Majors, and Networks, Oh My! A Snapshot of Social Network Analysis Software and Research Applications”

 March

 13

Walt Paquin- "Ongoing 'American Apartheid': St. Louis County 1990-2010"

 

 27

Lamar Nisly- “Exploring Retooling Ideas, Twentieth-century Literature, and Apophatic Theology” 

 April

 17

Diana Kleman- “The Experience of Elementary Classroom Teachers When Working With Children in Foster Care”

 

  Bluffton University students, faculty, or staff who wish to propose an additional event for arts and lecture credit should contact Lamar Nisly, Ph.D., associate dean of academic affairs. Include in the proposal a brief rationale as to why the event should count for arts and lecture credit. As they are approved, additional events will appear at this site.

ADDITIONAL EVENTS
This list will be updated regularly with new events

Month  Date Time  Event/title Location
January 13 9:30 p.m. Bob's Talk- Ross Kauffman Kreider Room
  19  8 p.m. MLK Panel Discussion: Thinking about Current
Events in Ferguson and Elsewhere
Kreider Room
  22 3 p.m. Math Seminar: Analytics in Industry & Athletics Centennial 109
  29 3 p.m. Math Seminar: Playing End Game SET Centennial 109
  29 9:30 p.m. "Spirited Away" film and discussion Stutzman Lecture Hall
February 3 9:30 p.m. Strengths Matter Kreider Room
  8 2 p.m. Gallery reception: Dan Chudzinski Grace Albrecht Gallery,
Sauder Visual Arts Center
  9 9:30 p.m. Sex & Relationships: An Honest Conversation Kreider Room
  10 4 p.m. Student Research & Scholarly Experiences Reading Room,
Musselman Library
  10 7:30 p.m. The Vagina Monologues** Ramseyer Auditorium
  10 9:30 p.m. Singleness in Sitcoms Kreider Room
  11 9:30 p.m. Me Gusta La Gasolina: Music, Sex &
Relationships
Kreider Room
  12 1 p.m. Research Fair Musselman Library
  12 4 p.m. Five Minutes of Fame Reading Room,
Musselman Library
  12 7:30 p.m. The Vagina Monologues** Ramseyer Auditorium
  13 9 p.m. Gen Silent: film and discussion Stutzman Lecture Hall
  14 7:30 p.m. The Vagina Monologues** Ramseyer Auditorium
  16 8 p.m. Local Teacher Talk: Inclusion in a Collaborative
Environment
Stutzman Lecture Hall
  19 4 p.m. Author Laura Maylene Walter and book signing Reading Room,
Musselman Library
  19 4 p.m. Math Seminar: "Ahead of his time--Alan Turing's
math, machines and ideas"
Stutzman Lecture Hall
March 10 4 p.m. Performance Workshop with Kyla Lacey Centennial 113
  10 9:30 p.m. Spoken Word Poet Kyla Lacey Yoder Recital Hall
  11 8 p.m. Get to know MEDA TBD
  13 3 p.m. Math Seminar: Early Pi Day! (aka Bad Estimate
Pi Day)
TBD
  14 7:30 p.m. Lima Symphony Orchestra Young Artist
Competition Finalist Concert
Yoder Recital Hall
  15 2 p.m. Gallery reception: Isaac Schumacher, Luz Varela
and Jill Bornhorst
Grace Albrecht Gallery,
Sauder Visual Arts Center
  18 9:30 p.m. TED talk: A Radical Experiment in Empathy - Sam Richards A&B Room, Marbeck
  20 7;30 p.m. The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon** Ramseyer Auditorium
  21 7:30 p.m. The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon** Ramseyer Auditorium
  24 7 p.m. The Personality of Organizations Kreider Room
  25 6 p.m. C. Henry Smith Peace Oratorical Contest Yoder Recital Hall
  25 7:30 p.m. Civic Engagement Day: "Athletics and Lifelong
Learning" - Larry Starr
Yoder Recital Hall
  26 3 p.m. Math Seminar: Using Basketball Statistics to Help
Teach and Learn Good Mathematics"
Centennial 109
  29 2 p.m. Gallery reception: Gregg Seymour, Julie Foster
and Courtnee Partee
Grace Albrecht Gallery,
Sauder Visual Arts Center
  31 4 p.m. Celebration of Women's Voices Reading Room,
Musselman Library
April 9 4 p.m. Math Seminar: Senior Mathematics Presentations Centennial 109
  16 4 p.m. Math Seminar: Senior Mathematics Presentations Centennial 109

 

For events with multiple performances, Arts & Lecture credit will only be granted for attendance at one performance.

* No Arts & Lecture credit will be offered on any other day of the gallery exhibit except for the reception day.  Students must be in the gallery for the artist presentation to receive Arts & Lecture credit.

**Tickets are required and will be available at the door.